menu close menu



Privacy Note:-

We ask that you read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We’ll only ever collect, use and share your information in ways that are described in this policy.

We’re committed to the confidentiality and security of the personal data you give us.

Along with our Terms of Service and Cookie Policy, this policy explains how we collect and handle your information across all of our websites, mobile apps and personal services. We’ll review this policy from time to time to make sure it’s up-to-date. If we make changes, we’ll post the latest version here. When we make significant changes, we’ll let you know when you next access our services, or by other communications.

Who we are?

Suman Marriage Bureau collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

The personal information we collect and use

Information collected by us

In the course of registration and providing the matchmaking service, we collect the following personal information when you provide it to us:

• Name, Address(es), Contact Number(s), E-mail address(es)

• Personal information to build up a profile such as the registrants date of birth, height, education, profession, income, social habits, interests, family details etc.

Information collected from other sources

We may also obtain personal information from other sources as follows:

• Education & Career details from LinkedIn or other online sources shown in search results

• Photos from various websites that may appear online in search results

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to:

• Build up a profile of the registered member

• Seek for suitable partners according to your profile and your requirements

• Advertise online (through our website or publications (if permission is given) without disclosing your identity

• To provide any potential partners with an idea of who you are

Who we share your personal information with

We share various aspects of your personal information that you have provided us with prospective partners. This data sharing enables the introduction to be made between two parties with a view to them meeting each other. We do not share information with individuals out of the EEA where such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA, unless necessary and then only after we have your specific consent.

We will share personal information with law enforcement or other authorities if required by applicable law.
We will not share your personal information with any other third party.
Whether information has to be provided by you, and if so why The provision of all personal information requested on the application form is required from you to enable us to provide the introductory service to which you are registering. We will inform you at the point of collecting information from you, that you are required to provide the information to us.

How long your personal information will be kept

• We will hold your completed application and all associated information for the term of membership, and it will remain on file thereafter unless (i) you have found a match with whom you are entering into marriage or cohabitation (ii) you no longer wish to seek a partner and ask us to remove details from file

• We will hold your completed application and all associated information in archives for a minimum period of five years after expiry of membership for lawful requirements.

Reasons we can collect and use your personal information

We rely on (i) the performance of a contract to which you are party or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract and (ii) you have given explicit consent to the processing of those personal and sensitive data for one or more introductions through our services.

Transfer of your information out of the EEA

We will NOT transfer your personal information to any countries which are located outside the European Economic Area (EEA) as follows

Such countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. Whilst the European Commission has not given a formal decision that such countries provide an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to your personal consent as permitted under GDPR Article permitting the transfer e.g. Article 46(5), which the Article 29 Working Party guidance confirms must be specified of the General Data Protection Regulation that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information. To obtain a copy of the safeguards, please visit http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/article-46-transfers-subject-to-appropriate-safeguards-GDPR.htm ,

http://www.privacy-regulation.eu/en/article-29-processing-under-the-authority-of-the-controller-or- processor-GDPR.htm

If you would like further information please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ below). We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organisation (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

• fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
• access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
• require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
• require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
• receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
• object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
• object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
• object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
• otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances
• [claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws]

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

• email, call or write to us
• let us have enough information to identify you,
• let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill), and
• let us know the information to which your request relates, including any account or reference numbers, if you have them

If you would like to unsubscribe from any electronic mailings you can also click on the ‘unsubscribe’ button at the bottom of the email. It may take up to 14 days for this to take place.

Keeping your personal information secure



We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed in an unauthorised way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

How to complain?



We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you raise about our use of your information.

The also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Changes to this privacy notice

This privacy notice was published on 23rd May 2018 and last updated on 25 th May 2018. We may change this privacy notice from time to time, when we do we will inform you via our website at
www.s-m-b.com

How to contact us?

Please contact us if you have any questions about this privacy notice or the information we hold about you. If you wish to contact us please send an email to info@s-m-b.com, write to Suman Marriage Bureau, 83 South Road, Southall, Middlesex UB1 1SQ or call 020 8571 5145.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us (see ‘How to contact us’ above).